Privacy Policy

The Policy:

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; portalspaper.com and served by Portals Paper Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how we adhere to your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR.

Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer/device to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR

Our company and this website comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your personal data

The data which you directly provide to us via our website will be collected and processed according to the specified regulations and policies above. This data may include personal data such as your name, title and contact details including your email address.

We collect this personal data when you register online to receive news and updates from us, submit an enquiry via the website, provide your details to receive our latest reports, guides or product information or request to be contacted by us. Your data will also be collected when you use or view our website via your browser’s cookies (see our use of cookies below).

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely within Microsoft’s enterprise cloud services and is protected using one or more forms of encryption. (Validation of Microsoft’s crypto policy and its enforcement is independently verified by multiple third-party auditors, and reports of those audits are available on the Service Trust Portal.)

Your data will be stored until a time it is no longer required for the requested service or until your interaction with Portals ceases. At this time your details will be deleted.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email mailing list & marketing messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe via an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored following the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages.

Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is MailChimp and you can read their privacy policy on their website.

Use of cookies

This website uses advertising cookies to improve the users’ experience while visiting the website. This includes collecting information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address.

As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer and or device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Website visitor tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and sponsored links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may, in turn, be saved on your computer’s hard drive.

Users should, therefore, note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & media files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third-party antivirus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third-party antivirus software or similar applications.

External website links & third parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites.

Shortened URLs; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URLs (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media. Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media policy & usage

We adopt a social media policy to ensure our business and our team conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Your rights

 You have the following rights:

  • the right to be provided with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information held about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that Portals (or any third party to whom they have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the details below.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th February 2021

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

E: info@portalspaper.com

T: +44 (0)1256 770770

Write to us: Data Officer, Overton Mill, Station Road, Overton, Hampshire, RG25 3SE

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Portals has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on +44 (0)303 123 1113.